Make your own free website on Tripod.com

readylogostas.gif

Team Roster
Home
GOLF FUNDRAISER
Winter Classic
Old News
Team Roster
Program History
Middle School Club
Middle School Results
Youth Team
Results
Coaching Staff
Varsity and J.V. Schedule
Contact Information
Link Page
Scheduled Fundraisers

KEY WRESTLERS RETURNING

RETURNING Wrestler Bios

 

Albert Rozman III

Soph. 103 lbs.

 

      Returning starter at 103; Letter-winner

      Placed at Ready Classic, Watterson, Worthington Christian

      Plays baseball and is involved in Theater

      Father wrestled in college

      Attended St. Cecelia

 

Rachel Lightner

Junior 112 lbs.

 

      Lettered as sophomore

      Placed at Ready Classic and Watterson Invite

      Plays on the girls soccer team and competes nationally in Ballroom Dancing

      Father was a wrestling coach; brother wrestled for Ready

      Attended St. Cecelia

 

Abe chiapetta

Soph. 119 lbs.

 

      Returning starter at 112; Letter-winner

      Runs track

      Attended Finland Middle School

 

Alex Kegelmeyer

Soph. 119/125 lbs.

 

      Part-time starter at 103; Letter-winner

      Placed at Watterson and Hamilton Township

      Won 12 matches in 06-07

      Has tremendous Shakespearean chops

      Attended St. Joseph Montessori

 

michael escolas

Soph. 125 lbs

 

 

      Lettered as freshman

      Plays soccer and runs track

      Father, Roger, wrestled at Westland, where he was a 2x State Placewinner; brother, Mike, competed at Watterson

      Attended St. Brendan

 

christian mayer

Soph. 130 lbs

 

      Starter at 145 and 152; Letter-winner

      Plays soccer

      Father competed

      Attended St. Patrick (London)

 

Andrew clarke

Soph.  130 lbs

 

      Competed at 125 and 130 in 06-07

      Plays baseball

      Attended St. Brendan

 

David martello

Soph. 135 lbs

 

      Returning starter at 130; Letter-winner

      Led freshmen with 14 wins

      Wrestled in Readys Novice program as a youth

      Father competed

      Plays football

      Attended St. Mary German Village

 

david dubiel

Senior 140/145 lbs.

 

      Returning starter at 135 lbs.; Letter-winner

      Co-Captain

      Plays football and baseball

      As a Junior (06-07): Won 16 matches; CCL Gold Champ

      As a Sophomore (05-06): Did not compete

      As a Freshman (04-05): Lettered at 135 lbs. While placing at the Ready Winter Classic.

      Attended St. Cecelia

 

troy gundelfinger

Soph. 140/145 lbs.

 

      Returning part-time starter at 130; Letter-winner

      Plays football and runs track

      Attended OLPH

 

shawn garrison

Junior 140/145 lbs.

 

      Returning starter at 135 and 140; Letter-winner

      Physical competitor

      Involved in Boy Scouts

 

Josh robinette

Soph. 145/152 lbs

 

      Returning starter at 145 and 152; Letter-winner

      Plays football

      Brother competed in and coached wrestling

      Attended St. Cecelias

 

Mike Terndrup

Senior 152/160 lbs

 

      Competed as a Sophomore at 152 in 05-06

      Plays soccer

 

matt hodanbosi

Soph. 160 lbs

 

      Competed at 160 and 171 in 06-07

      Plays baseball and drums in the Band

      Excellent student

 

ron townsend

Senior 171 lbs.

 

      Returning starter at 215 lbs; Letter-winner

      Co-captain

      Plays golf

      Excellent off-season

      As a Junior (06-07): Lettered at 215 lbs, winning 18 matches; Placed at Ready Classic and Hamilton Township tournaments.

      As a Sophomore (05-06): Lettered at Heavyweight, winning 8 matches.

      As a Freshman (04-05): Lettered at Heavyweight. Won 2 matches.

      Attended Wedgewood MS

 

Mike TERNDRUP

Senior 152/160

 

      Started in 05-06 at 152 lbs.

      Plays soccer as BRHS

      Physical and intense

 

jeff beatty

Junior 215 lbs.

 

      Returning starter at 189 lbs.; Letter-winner

      Starting defensive end on football team

      Played basketball and baseball as a freshman

      Wrestled in Readys Novice program as a youth

      Attended St. Cecelia

 

 

 

9th Grade

Josh Hall -112

Brian Montgomery - 112

Will Moore -119

Joel Thomas - 125

Joe Teague - 119

Shane Grashel – 130

Erick Dubiel – 152

Joe Knapp – 160

Phillip Halko – 171/189

Alex Bell - 171

Brandon Cooper – 189

 

10th Grade

Paige Hamilton – 112

Shawn Mills - 130

Patrick Atchison – 152

Sage Lancia - 171

 

11th Grade

Billy Yokum - HWT

 

12th Grade

Chigozie Nzeogu - 171