Make your own free website on


Team Roster
Winter Classic
Old News
Team Roster
Program History
Middle School Club
Middle School Results
Youth Team
Coaching Staff
Varsity and J.V. Schedule
Contact Information
Link Page
Scheduled Fundraisers


RETURNING Wrestler Bios


Albert Rozman III

Soph. 103 lbs.


      Returning starter at 103; Letter-winner

      Placed at Ready Classic, Watterson, Worthington Christian

      Plays baseball and is involved in Theater

      Father wrestled in college

      Attended St. Cecelia


Rachel Lightner

Junior 112 lbs.


      Lettered as sophomore

      Placed at Ready Classic and Watterson Invite

      Plays on the girls soccer team and competes nationally in Ballroom Dancing

      Father was a wrestling coach; brother wrestled for Ready

      Attended St. Cecelia


Abe chiapetta

Soph. 119 lbs.


      Returning starter at 112; Letter-winner

      Runs track

      Attended Finland Middle School


Alex Kegelmeyer

Soph. 119/125 lbs.


      Part-time starter at 103; Letter-winner

      Placed at Watterson and Hamilton Township

      Won 12 matches in 06-07

      Has tremendous Shakespearean chops

      Attended St. Joseph Montessori


michael escolas

Soph. 125 lbs



      Lettered as freshman

      Plays soccer and runs track

      Father, Roger, wrestled at Westland, where he was a 2x State Placewinner; brother, Mike, competed at Watterson

      Attended St. Brendan


christian mayer

Soph. 130 lbs


      Starter at 145 and 152; Letter-winner

      Plays soccer

      Father competed

      Attended St. Patrick (London)


Andrew clarke

Soph.  130 lbs


      Competed at 125 and 130 in 06-07

      Plays baseball

      Attended St. Brendan


David martello

Soph. 135 lbs


      Returning starter at 130; Letter-winner

      Led freshmen with 14 wins

      Wrestled in Readys Novice program as a youth

      Father competed

      Plays football

      Attended St. Mary German Village


david dubiel

Senior 140/145 lbs.


      Returning starter at 135 lbs.; Letter-winner


      Plays football and baseball

      As a Junior (06-07): Won 16 matches; CCL Gold Champ

      As a Sophomore (05-06): Did not compete

      As a Freshman (04-05): Lettered at 135 lbs. While placing at the Ready Winter Classic.

      Attended St. Cecelia


troy gundelfinger

Soph. 140/145 lbs.


      Returning part-time starter at 130; Letter-winner

      Plays football and runs track

      Attended OLPH


shawn garrison

Junior 140/145 lbs.


      Returning starter at 135 and 140; Letter-winner

      Physical competitor

      Involved in Boy Scouts


Josh robinette

Soph. 145/152 lbs


      Returning starter at 145 and 152; Letter-winner

      Plays football

      Brother competed in and coached wrestling

      Attended St. Cecelias


Mike Terndrup

Senior 152/160 lbs


      Competed as a Sophomore at 152 in 05-06

      Plays soccer


matt hodanbosi

Soph. 160 lbs


      Competed at 160 and 171 in 06-07

      Plays baseball and drums in the Band

      Excellent student


ron townsend

Senior 171 lbs.


      Returning starter at 215 lbs; Letter-winner


      Plays golf

      Excellent off-season

      As a Junior (06-07): Lettered at 215 lbs, winning 18 matches; Placed at Ready Classic and Hamilton Township tournaments.

      As a Sophomore (05-06): Lettered at Heavyweight, winning 8 matches.

      As a Freshman (04-05): Lettered at Heavyweight. Won 2 matches.

      Attended Wedgewood MS



Senior 152/160


      Started in 05-06 at 152 lbs.

      Plays soccer as BRHS

      Physical and intense


jeff beatty

Junior 215 lbs.


      Returning starter at 189 lbs.; Letter-winner

      Starting defensive end on football team

      Played basketball and baseball as a freshman

      Wrestled in Readys Novice program as a youth

      Attended St. Cecelia




9th Grade

Josh Hall -112

Brian Montgomery - 112

Will Moore -119

Joel Thomas - 125

Joe Teague - 119

Shane Grashel – 130

Erick Dubiel – 152

Joe Knapp – 160

Phillip Halko – 171/189

Alex Bell - 171

Brandon Cooper – 189


10th Grade

Paige Hamilton – 112

Shawn Mills - 130

Patrick Atchison – 152

Sage Lancia - 171


11th Grade

Billy Yokum - HWT


12th Grade

Chigozie Nzeogu - 171